PHYSIGO CLUB CHALLENGE

Get your crew together at the fisiocrem GC50 Run Festival a the PhysiGo Club Challenge returns with points awarded for turnout and performance.

Not only that, but we’re bringing back Club Marquees. When your club registers 10 or more runners, we’ll erect your club a complimentary 3x3m Marquee for your club to use – right in the heart of the event village. But be quick, there are only 20 of these available! Register today to help your club secure their marquee!

Our 2021 Club Challenges are brought to you by partner, PhysiGo.

The Club that wins the PhysiGo Club Challenge will be the club (or group) that accumulates the greatest number of points for the event. Points are awarded in the following way:

  • by turnout, weighted at five points per runner, and
  • by performance with points awarded for placings in each distance age group category, (10 for 1st, down to 1 for 10th in your age group). These points will apply over all races, i.e. 30 km, 15 and 7.5 km.

During the registration process, you will be asked if you are representing a club or group. Simply select ‘yes’ to this question and select your club or group from the drop down list that follows.

If your club or group is not listed, simply drop us an email to [email protected] and we’ll get this added right away for you. We can also ensure any previously registered members of your club are assigned to your club. You’ll just need to provide us with their names.

The winning club winning club will receive the following:

  • PhysiGo Champions Lounge at the fisiocrem GC30 Main Beach (May 29 2022). This includes, marquee erected with picket fenced garden, complimentary BBQ breakfast for all club members and picnic bench seating for your club members.
  • Tube of fisiocrem for all members that participated in 2021.
  • 5 x complimentary registrations to the fisiocrem GC30 Main Beach, taking place in May, 2022.

The final standings for the PhysiGo Club Challenge can be viewed below.

Congratulations to 2021 Champions, Sunny Coast Darkrunners!

Club NameTurnout PointsPerformance PointsTotal Points
Sunny Coast Darkrunners24058298
Flying Eagles Running Squad165105270
Galeforce Run Squad18544229
Run Down Under21013223
North GC Running Club100122222
Blood, Sweat and Beers19022212
Coffee Runners16049209
RatPack11576191
InTraining Running & Triathlon13037167
Springfield Runners Group12025145
Redland Pace Mates1450145
In Form Running12518143
Run Central9524119
Running Mums Australia1009109
Good Times Running Club8022102
Gold Coast Run Co8020100
Hillbilly Endurance Run Crew653297
Gold Coast Run Nuts702595
The ERNIE Run Club702191
Redman Runners Brisbane651883
Lockyer Legends701181
#MoveForLex75681
Bribie on the Run80080
Southport Runners & Walkers601474
BERT Squad304070
Multisport Gold501868
Redland Bay Homers60666
TCF Gatton65065
Brisbane Run Squad451762
Tamborine Mountain Runners & Walkers451762
ABC Runners501060
Make Ways Foundation302959
Forest Lake Runners55055
Surfers Paradise Triathlon Club351954
Uber Shape Run Squad302050
Be A Runner40545
On The Run40343
TCF Gatton40040
Run Forest Run Family201737
Twin Towns Runners Club25732
Brisbane Road Runners Club201232
TEAM SPIRIT25328
Chappy Ormeau State School25025
Mountain Goat Trail Runners25025
Moreton Bay Road Runners25025
PEAK Sports and Spine Centre25025
AURA15924
South Bank Runners15823
Running Buddies Toowoomba20020
Brisbane Trail Runners15520
Redland Plodders15116
Bayside Runners15015
Fortuis15015
Meadowbrook Runners15015
Sole Sisters Run Club15015
Trail Chix15015
Run Goat Run10010
South Pine Striders10010
Border Striders5510
GCPSH505
Operation Move505
Gold Coast Runners Club505
Just Run With It505
434 Run505
Ipswich City Runners505
Mates Run505
Nike Victory505
RK Pod505
The Living Well Studio505

These small, lightweight ankle pods use patented Artificial Technology to track, analyse and explain more than 17 of your running inputs up to 500 times per second so that you can optimise your performance, reduce injury and be the best you can be.

Designed in partnership with Olympic athletes and priced at an affordable $289, this is one investment that will put you streets ahead in your running program. Be at the start of the pack and pre-order one of PhysiGo’s Running Pod Pro’s (RPP’s), due for international release soon!

Find out more by clicking the PhysiGo logo below.

BEST OF LUCK TO ALL CLUBS!