TEAMS

Get your crew together at the fisiocrem GC50 Run Festival. Whether you’re friends, family, colleagues or a training squad, our Teams Challenge is a great way to make race day even more fun.

The Teams Challenge provides groups with the opportunity to battle it out with points awarded for turnout and performance.

Plus, the top 10 largest clubs will be provided with a complimentary 3x3m Marquee to use – located along the finish line to cheer on your team mates home!

 

TEAMS INFO

HOW IS THE TEAMS CHALLENGE SCORED?

The Team that wins the Teams Challenge will be the Team that accumulates the greatest number of points for the event. Points are awarded in the following way:

  • by turnout, weighted at five points per runner

  • by performance with points awarded for placings in each distance age group category, (10 for 1st, down to 1 for 10th in your age group). These points will apply over all races, i.e. 50 km, 21km, 10km & 5km.

HOW DO I JOIN A TEAM?

Participants are able to join a team before, during or after registering.

  • During the registration process participants will be provided with the opportunity to join an existing team, or create a new team.
  • Alternatively, you can join or create a team via the links below.

JOIN TEAM

CREATE TEAM

TEAM TENTS

The top 10 largest clubs will be provided with a complimentary team tent, positioned along the finish chute – creating the perfect base to cheer on teammates and celebrate post-race.

Team tents, located along the finish line can also be hired for the weekend.

3m x 3m Tent Hire (10-20 people) is $350 & a 6m x 3m Tent Hire (20-40 people) is $499.

To book your team tent click here.

BYO team tents are not permitted within the venue.

2026 FINAL STANDINGS (TOP 20)
PosTeam NameRace PointsRunnersTurnout PointsTotal Points
1The Run Beyond Project - St Josephs College8595475560
2COFFEE RUNNERS9739195292
3Hedges Run Club9527135230
4Lunathon4034170210
5GALEFORCE RUNNING SQUAD4731155202
6Springfield Runners Group5023115165
7STRUD701890160
8Finish Fresh601785145
9GC Social Tri Club471680127
10Northern Rivers Runners and Walkers2020100120
11Flagstone Run Club451365110
12Redland Bay Homers351470105
13Run DAWGGSS341470104
14Barely MO-tivated35126095
15Red Bridge Racers38094583
16ABOVE Running Dept.35094580
17Berrinba Runners20126080
18Canbrah35084075
19Norths20115575
20UCH30073565

CONGRATULATIONS TO ST JOSEPHS COLLEGE 
WINNERS OF THE 2026 TEAMS CHALLENGE! 🏆